中文版  
 
Home
News
International exchange
Research
Database
Publication
Museum
Forum
About IA CASS
 
Special Events
Top 10 Archaeological Discoveries in China 2014
Archaeology Forum 2014
Top 10 Archaeological Discoveries in China 2013
Archaeology Forum 2013
Shanghai Archaeology Forum 2013
International Conference on Prehistoric Rotary Technology and Related Issues
Report on the 60th Anniversary of the Founding of IA CASS
“Archaeology in China and the World: Past, Present and Prospects” International Symposium
International Forum on Ancient Civilizations 2009
SEAA conference 2008, Beijing
Archaeology Forum 2008

Introduction
Administration
Academic departments
Archaeologists
Graduate education
Research center of Ancient Civilization
Conservation and research center of cultural heritage
MORE
Resource & Links
Universities
Museums
Digital museums
Research institutes
Other resources
Archaeological web sites in the world
MORE
HomeSpecial EventsReport on the 60th Anniversary of the Founding of IA CASS
The Schedules of the “Archaeology in China and the World: Past, Present and Prospects” International Symposium
From:Chinese Archaeology  Writer:  Date:2010-07-22

 

Welcome to the “Archaeology in China and the World: Past, Present and Prospects” International Symposium! Hereby we present you some information for your successful participation to the symposium and having a good time in Beijing and the following travels.

1. The Locations of the Meeting Rooms
We have two meeting rooms for the symposium:
Meeting Room A: The Auditorium of the Institute of Modern History, CASS
Meeting Room B: The Auditorium of the Institute of Archaeology CASS (8th Floor)
The Requirements
1) Please wear your chest placard to attend the meeting.
2) Please enter the meeting room 10 minutes in advance, and shut down your cell phone or switch it to silent mode.
3) The lectures are arranged into the following panels (roughly by the periods whose lectures are related to; the participants who do not have lectures to deliver may attend any panel):
Panel One: Prehistoric to Bronze Ages (Including Comprehensive Subjects)
Jessica Rawson; Zhao Zhijun; E. N. Chernykh; Yuan Jing; Wang Youping; Michael Richards; Zhu Hong; Camilla Speller; Alison Betts; Fu Xianguo; Chung Trinh Nang; Timothy Murray; Li Feng; Gao Xing; Liu Bin; Lin Liugen; Cao Jian'en; Jia Xiaobing; Tracey L-D Lü; Weiming Jia; Tang Chung; Yang Dongya; Jing Zhichun; A. A. Kovalev; He Nu; Xu Hong; Tang Jigen; Zheng Tongxiu; Miyamoto Kazuo; James Stoltman; James Burton; J. Keith Wilson; David Pokotylo; Brian Chisholm; Michael Blake; Walburga Wiesheu; S. V. Kuz'minykh
Panel Two: After the Bronze Age
Tanabe Ikuo; Tsang Chen-hua; Sin Yong-min; Jiao Nanfeng; Qian Guoxiang; Zhu Yanshi; Wei Cuncheng; Huo Wei; D. Erdenebaatar; Li Yuqun; Li Min; Gong Guoqiang; Dong Xinlin; Quan Kuishan; Zhang Wei; Jeffrey Riegel; Wang Tao; Li Kuang-ti


2. Security Reminder
Please pay attention to your personal security and take care of your belongings. Please contact with the front desk of the hotel if you need room service.


3. Symposium Staff
Cong Dexin: (010)-65236025 (O); 13911010896 (Cell Phone)
Bai Xuesong: (010)-65230830 (O); 13661048971 (Cell Phone)
Huang Shan: (010)-65238109 (O); 13810000575 (Cell Phone)


4. The Dining
 
(Date, Time, Type, Location) 

Jul 27 (Tue) 17:30 Welcome Dinner Banquet Hall, Prime Hotel (2nd Floor, by Chest Placard)   
Jul 28 (Wed) 12:00 Buffet Buffet Hall, Prime Hotel (1st Floor, by Chest Placard)   
 17:30 Buffet Buffet Hall, Prime Hotel (1st Floor, by Chest Placard)   
Jul 29 (Thu) 12:00 Buffet Buffet Hall, Prime Hotel (1st Floor, by Chest Placard)   
 17:30 Buffet Buffet Hall, Prime Hotel (1st Floor, by Chest Placard)   
Jul 30 (Fri) 12:00 Farewell Dinner Banquet Hall, Prime Hotel (2nd Floor, by Chest Placard) 

5. The Agenda
  (Date, Time, Affairs, Location)

Jul 27 (Tue) Whole Day Registration Lobby, Wangfujing Guesthouse of CASS (She Ke Bo Yuan Hotel)   
Jul 28 (Wed) 08:30-09:00 Symposium Opening Ceremony The Auditorium of the Institute of Modern History, CASS (Meeting Room A)   
Jul 28 (Wed) 08:30-09:00 Symposium Opening Ceremony The Auditorium of the Institute of Modern History, CASS (Meeting Room A)   
 09:10-11:40 Lectures    
 11:40-12:00 Group Photograph In front of the Institute of Modern History, CASS   
 14:00-17:30 Panel Meetings Panel One: The Auditorium of the Institute of Modern History, CASS (Meeting Room A)   
   Panel Two: The Auditorium of the Institute of Archaeology CASS (Meeting Room B)   
Jul 29 (Thu) 08:20-09:00 Go to Capital Museum Capital Museum   
 09:00-09:20 Exhibition Opening Ceremony    
 09:20-10:50 Visit the Exhibition    
  10:50-11:30 Go back to Prime Hotel     
 14:00-17:30 Panel Meetings Panel One: The Auditorium of the Institute of Modern History, CASS (Meeting Room A)   
   Panel Two: The Auditorium of the Institute of Archaeology CASS (Meeting Room B)   
Jul 30 (Fri) 09:00-11:30 Panel Meetings Panel One A: The Auditorium of the Institute of Modern History, CASS (Meeting Room A)   
   Panel One B: The Auditorium of the Institute of Archaeology CASS (Meeting Room B)   
 11:40-12:00 Plenary Meeting The Auditorium of the Institute of Modern History, CASS (Meeting Room A)   
Jul 31 (Sat) - Aug 1 (Sun) Whole Days Travels Line A: Visiting Anyang and Luoyang   
   Line B: Visiting Hohhot and Nearby Area, Inner Mongolia 

Jul 28 (Wed) Morning
Opening Ceremony (08:30-09:00)
Greeting Speech by Dr. Wang Wei, the Director of the Institute of Archaeology, CASS (English Interpreter: Dr. Li Xinwei)
Chair: Dr. Chen Xingcan (Deputy Director of the Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Location: The Auditorium of the Institute of Modern History, CASS (Meeting Room A)
Plenary Session (30 Minutes Each)
09: 10-09:40
Lecturer: Professor Ikuo Tanabe (Director General, Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Japan)
Lecture Title: Reconstruction of the Former Imperial Audience Hall, the Nara Palace Site, Japan
09:40-10:10
Lecturer: Dr. Zhao Zhijun (Research Fellow, Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Lecture Title: New Data and Issues for the Study of the Origins of Agriculture in China
10:10-10:40
Lecturer: Professor Jessica Rawson (Merton College, Oxford University, UK)
Lecture Title: The Role of Miniature Vessels in the Tombs of the Rui, Jin and Guo States (c. 900-650 BC)
10:40-11:10
Lecturer: Professor Tsang Cheng-hwa (Research Fellow, Institute of History and Philology, Taiwan)
Lecture Title: Retrospect and Prospect of Southeast Asian Archaeology
11:10-11:40
Lecturer: Professor Evgeny Nikolaevich Chernykh (Institute of Archaeology, Russian Academy of Sciences)
Lecture Title: The Eurasian Steppe Belt: A Bridge between the West and the East
Jul 28 (Wed) Afternoon
Panel One: The Auditorium of the Institute of Modern History, CASS (Meeting Room A)
Chairs: Dr. Zhao Zhijun (Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Professor Alexey A. Kovalev (Institute of Social Researches of St.-Petersburg State University, Russia)
14:00-14:20
Lecturer: Prof. Chung Trinh Nang (Vietnam Institute of Archaeology)
Lecture Title: Relationship between Hoa Binh-Bac Son Cultures and early Neolithic Culture of Southern China
14:20-14:40
Lecturer: Fu Xianguo (Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Lecture Title: The Cultures and Subsistence Types of Early Neolithic Age in Guangxi
14:40-15:00
Lecturer: Professor Wang Youping (School of Archaeology and Museology, Peking University)
Lecture Title: The Discovery and Preliminary Understanding of Lijiagou Site in Xinmi City
15:00-15:20
Lecturer: Professor Michael Richards (Department of Anthropology, University of British Columbia, Canada)
Lecture Title: Isotopic Studies of Diet in Paleolithic and Neolithic China
15:20-15:40
Lecturer: Professor Brian Chisholm (Department of Anthropology, University of British Columbia, Canada)
Lecture Title: Isotopes and Paleo-diet at Anyang, China
15:40-15:50 Tea Break
15:50-16:10
Lecturer: Yuan Jing (Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Lecture Title: Zooarchaeological Study on the Domestic Animals in Ancient China
16:10-16:30
Lecturer: Dr. Yang Dongya (Ancient DNA Laboratory, Department of Archaeology, Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Lecture Title: Integrating Ancient DNA and Archaeology
16:30-16:50
Lecturer: Dr. Camilla F. Speller (Ancient DNA Laboratory, Department of Archaeology, Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Lecture Title: Ancient DNA Investigations of Animal Domestication: a Case Study from North America with Implications for Chinese Archaeology
16:50-17:10
Lecturer: Professor Timothy Murray (Archaeology Program, School of Historical and European Studies, La Trobe University, Australia)
Lecture Title: Chinese Archaeology at La Trobe University: Past, Present and Future
17:10-17:30
Lecturer: Professor Li Feng (Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures, Columbia University, USA)
Lecture Title: The Practice of Systematic Surface Sampling in Guicheng Archaeology
17:30
End of the Session
Panel Two: The Auditorium of the Institute of Archaeology CASS (Meeting Room B)
Chairs:
Professor Bai Yunxiang (Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Dr. Wang Tao (Department of Art and Archaeology, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, UK)
14:00-14:20
Lecturer: Professor Shin Yong Min (Foundation of East Asia Cultural Properties Institute of Korea)
Lecture Title: Status and Problems of Korea-China Cultural Exchange in Archeology
14:20-14:40
Lecturer: Jiao Nanfeng (Research Fellow, Shaanxi Provincial Institute of Archaeology)
Lecture Title: The New Achievements of the Large Site Archaeology in the Imperial Mausoleums of the Western Han Dynasty
14:40-15:00
Lecturer: Qian Guoxiang (Research Fellow, Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Lecture Title: The Status Quo of the Archaeological Fieldwork in the Site of Han-Wei Luoyang City
15:00-15:20
Lecturer: Zhu Yanshi (Research Fellow, Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Lecture Title: The Retrospect, Introspect and Prospect of the Ye City Archaeology
15:20-15:30 Tea Break
15:30-15:50
Lecturer: Professor Wei Cuncheng (Research Center for Chinese Frontier Archaeology, Jilin University)
Lecture Title: The Main Discoveries and Researches on Gaogouli and Bohai Archaeology
15:50-16:10
Lecturer: Professor Huo Wei (College of History and Culture, Sichuan University)
Lecture Title: The Tibetan Archaeology and Ancient Civilizations in Tibet
16:10-16:30
Lecturer: Professor D. Erdenebaatar (Ulaanbaatar State University, Mongolia)
Lecture Title: Cemetery Gol Mod-2, Tomb 1 Complex, in Mongolia
16:30-16:50
Lecturer: Dr. Wang Tao (Department of Art and Archaeology, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, UK)
Lecture Title: ‘Archaeology’ in Museums
16:50
End of the Session
Jul 29 (Thu) Morning
08:30 Start to attend the Opening Ceremony of “Archaeological China: Achievements Exhibition for the 60th Anniversary of the Institute of Archaeology of Chinese Academy of Social Sciences”
Location: Capital Museum (Please Wait for the Vehicle in front of the Institute of Archaeology at 08:20)
The Agenda of the Opening Ceremony:
09:00 The Ceremony Begins (MC is from the Capital Museum)
Director Wang Wei makes speech (Interpreter: Dr. Li Xinwei)
09:15
Ribbon-cutting Ceremony
09:20
The visiting starts
Jul 29 (Thu) Afternoon
Panel One: The Auditorium of the Institute of Modern History, CASS (Meeting Room A)
Chairs: Dr. Wang Wei (Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Dr. Liu Li (La Trobe University, Australia)
14:00-14:20
Lecturer: Dr. S. V. Kuz'minykh (Institute of Archaeology, Russian Academy of Sciences)
Lecture Title: Shaitanskoye Ozero II: The Ritual Sites of the First Metallurgists of Middle Urals
14:20-14:40
Lecturer: Liu Bin (Research Fellow, Zhejiang Provincial Institute of Cultural Relics and Archaeology)
Lecture Title: The New Archaeological Discoveries and Research Developments of Liangzhu Culture
14:40-15:00
Lecturer: Lin Liugen (Research Fellow, Nanjing Museum)
Lecture Title: The Dongshan Village Site and the Social Complexity Progress in the Lower Reaches of Yangtze River
15:00-15:20
Lecturer: Cao Jian'en (Deputy Director of Inner Mongolian Institute of Cultural Relics and Archaeology)
Lecture Title: The Research Issues on the Archaeology of Southeastern Inner Mongolia
15:20-15:40
Lecturer: Jia Xiaobing (Associate Research Fellow, Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Lecture Title: New Achievements of the Excavation to the Shell Midden Site at Xiaozhushan Hill on Guanglu Island, Changhai County, Liaoning Province
15:40-15:50 Tea Break
15:50-16:10
Lecturer: Dr. Peter Weiming Jia (Department of Archaeology, the University of Sydney, Australia)
Lecture Title: Learning in Practice: the Progress of Environmental Archaeology in Northeast China
16:10-16:30
Lecturer: Gao Xing (Research Fellow, Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology and Paleoanthropology; Academia Sinica)
Lecture Title: On the Origin of Modern Human Beings in China
16:30-16:50
Lecturer: Professor Zhu Hong (Research Center for Chinese Frontier Archaeology, Jilin University)
Lecture Title: The New Developments of the Typological Researches on the Anthropology of Ancient Residents in China
16:50-17:10
Lecturer: Professor Walburga Wiesheu (National School of Anthropology and History, Mexico)
Lecture Title: Urbanization at Monte Albán, Valley of Oaxaca, in a Comparative Perspective
17:10-17:30
Lecturer: Professor Alexey A. Kovalev (Institute of Social Researches of St.-Petersburg State University, Russia)
Lecture Title: The Great Migration of Chemurchek People from France to Altai in Early 3rd Millennium BC
17:30
End of the Session
Panel Two: The Auditorium of the Institute of Archaeology CASS (Meeting Room B)
Chairs:
Professor Jiao Nanfeng (Research Fellow, Shaanxi Provincial Institute of Archaeology)
Dr. Li Kuang-ti (Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica)
14:00-14:20
Lecturer: Gong Guoqiang (Research Fellow, Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Lecture Title: The Archaeological Discovery and Research of Tang Chang'an City Site in Xi'an
14:20-14:40
Lecturer: Dong Xinlin (Research Fellow, Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Lecture Title: Topic and Perspective: on the Excavation on the Liao Zuling
14:40-15:00
Lecturer: Professor Quan Kuishan (School of Archaeology and Museology, Peking University)
Lecture Title: The Discoveries and Researches on Chinese Ceramic Archaeology
15:00-15:20
Lecturer: Zhang Wei (Research Fellow, National Museum of China)
Lecture Title: The New Discoveries of Underwater Archaeology of China (2009-2010)
15:20-15:30 Tea Break
15:30-15:50
Lecturer: Professor Jeffrey Riegel (School of Languages and Cultures, the University of Sydney, Australia)
Lecture Title: Shandong Before (and After) Buddhism
15:50-16:10
Lecturer: Li Yuqun (Research Fellow, Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Lecture Title: The New Results of the Excavation to Tuyu Valley Grottoes in Spring 2010
16:10-16:30
Lecturer: Li Min (Assistant Professor, UCLA, USA)
Lecture Title: Archaeology of China for the Early Modern World: Perspectives from Zhangzhou
16:30-16:50
Lecturer: Li Kuang-ti (Institute of History and Philology, Taiwan)
Lecture Title: Great Era and Significant Change: Archaeological Study and Practice in the 21st Century
16:50-17:10
Lecturer: Du Jinpeng (Research Fellow, Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Lecture Title: A Six-year Journey: the New Era of the Large Site Preservation in China
17:10
End of the Session
Jul 30 (Fri) Morning
Panel One A: The Auditorium of the Institute of Modern History, CASS (Meeting Room A)
Chairs:
Professor Huo Wei (College of History and Culture, Sichuan University)
Dr. Tang Jigen (Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
09:00-09:20
Lecturer: He Nu (Research Fellow, Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Lecture Title: The Archaeological Exploration to the Features of the Early State at Taosi Site
09:20-09:40
Lecturer: Xu Hong (Research Fellow, Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Lecture Title: Erlitou's Position: the Observation to the Settlement Pattern at the Beginning of Dynastic Era
09:40-10:00
Lecturer: Tang Jigen (Research Fellow, Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Lecture Title: What's New at Yinxu: Updated Anyang Archaeology, China
10:00-10:20
Lecturer: Zheng Tongxiu (Research Fellow, Shandong Provincial Institute of Cultural Relics and Archaeology)
Lecture Title: The Salt Industry Remains at Shuangwangcheng, Shouguang City, Shandong
10:20-10:30 Tea Break
10:30-10:50
Lecturer: Professor Kazuo Miyamoto (Archaeology Department, Kyushu University, Japan)
Lecture Title: Early Bronze Cultures and Bronze Bells in China
10:50-11:10
Lecturer: Professor James B. Stoltman (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Lecture Title: Petrographic Analyses of Ceramics Used in the Production of Shang Bronzes at Yinxu
11:10-11:30
Lecturer: Professor James Burton (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Lecture Title: The Isotopic Analysis of Skeletal Remains to Study Mobility in Shang China
11:30
End of the Session
11:40-12:00
Plenary Meeting
Location: The Auditorium of the Institute of Modern History, CASS (Meeting Room A)
Chair: Professor Bai Yunxiang (Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Conclusion Speech by Dr. Wang Wei (English Interpreter: Dr. Li Xinwei)
Jul 30 (Fri) Morning
Panel One B: The Auditorium of the Institute of Archaeology CASS (Meeting Room B)
Chairs:
Professor Li Feng (Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures, Columbia University, USA)
Professor Zhichun Jing (Department of Anthropology, University of British Columbia, Canada)
09:00-09:20
Lecturer: Professor Alison Betts (University of Sydney, Australia)
Lecture Title: A Hypothesis for the Introduction of Wheat and Barley into China
09:20-09:40
Lecturer: Dr. Michael Blake (Department of Anthropology, University of British Columbia, Canada)
Lecture Title: The Archaeology of Maize's Domestication and Spread
09:40-10:00
Lecturer: Professor David Pokotylo (Department of Anthropology, University of British Columbia, Canada)
Lecture Title: Shang Dynasty Lithic Industries: A Case Study from the Heihelu Site, Anyang
10:00-10:20
Lecturer: Tracey L-D Lü (Anthropology Department, the Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Lecture Title: Statistic Analysis of Stone Tools and Related Issues
10:20-10:30 Tea Break
10:30-10:50
Lecturer: Professor J. Keith Wilson (Associate Director of the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery and Curator of Ancient Chinese Art, Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, USA)
Lecture Title: Museum “Excavations”: Collecting Liangzhu Jades before Scientific Archaeology
10:50-11:10
Lecturer: Professor Tang Chung (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Lecture Title: The Trilogy of Jade Slicing Technique
11:10-11:30
Lecturer: Professor Zhichun Jing (Department of Anthropology, University of British Columbia, Canada)
Lecture Title: Jade Use and the Materialization of Social Relations in Shang Dynasty
11:30
End of the Session
11:40-12:00
Plenary Meeting
Location: The Auditorium of the Institute of Modern History, CASS (Meeting Room A)
Chair: Professor Bai Yunxiang (Institute of Archaeology, CASS)
Conclusion Speech by Dr. Wang Wei (English Interpreter: Dr. Li Xinwei)

 

 
Resource & Links | FAQ | About us | Contact us
Copyright 2007 The Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (IA CASS), P.R.China. All Rights Reserved
E-mail: archaeology@cass.org.cn
TEL:86-10-85115250 FAX: 86-10-65135532